top of page

Privacy policy

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Privacy Policy
Welcome to SkinSense Privacy Policy notice. SkinSense respects and values your privacy and is
committed to protecting your personal data. We have created this Privacy Policy to help you
understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you purchase our products and
services, interact or communicate with us. 


1. Important Information and who we are:


Purpose of this Privacy Notice
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how SkinSense collects and processes your
personal data when you interact with us, including any data you may provide to us via email, phone,
online or through our social media pages Facebook and Instagram. It is important that you read this
privacy notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. 


CONTROLLER
SkinSense is the controller and responsible for your personal data (also referred to as “we”, “us” or
“our” in this privacy notice). We have assigned data privacy responsibilities to a member of our staff
who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any
questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please
contact us using the details set out below.


CONTACT DETAILS
Full name of legal entity: SkinSense Ltd, a company registered in New Zealand under company
number AK/1000501 and with our registered office at PO Box 28800, Remuera, Auckland.
Email address: info@skinsense.co.nz
Postal address: PO Box 32119, Devonport, Auckland 0744 


YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us
informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


THIRD-PARTY LINKS
Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those
links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do
not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When
you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that
person can be identified. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data
about you which we have grouped together follows:
Identity Data includes first name & last name. 
Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address, your birthday and telephone
numbers.
Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and
services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version,
time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform
and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests,
preferences, feedback and survey responses.
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and
your communication preferences.


IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you
and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we
have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this
case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the
case at the time.


3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:
Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact Details by filling in forms or by
corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide
when you:
Purchase a product or services,
Subscribe to our newsletter,
Request marketing to be sent to you,
Enter a competition, promotion or survey,
Interact with us on social media; or give us some feedback.
Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically
collect Technical Data about your browsing actions and patterns and the individual web pages or
products you view. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar
technologies, “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include
an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies,
visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various
third parties and public sources as set out below:
Technical Data from the following parties:
Analytics providers,
Advertising networks; and Search information providers,
Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
Identity and Contact Data from data brokers.


4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your
personal data in the following circumstances:
Where you have consented for us to do so.
Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and
fundamental rights do not override those interests.
To hold a record via your client profile of the products and services we provide, including
recommendations relevant to your skin, and to have a record should you suffer an adverse reaction
to a particular product.
To communicate with you to answer any questions or provide information or advice.
For warranty and product recall purposes.
To comply with the law and where we need to comply with regulatory obligation.
To improve and personalise your experience with us.


MARKETING
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around
marketing and advertising.


PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we
think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which
products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or
purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a
competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving
that marketing.


OPTING OUT
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any
marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at info@skinsense.co.nz at any time.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data
provided to us as a result of a product or services purchased.


CHANGE OF PURPOSE
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably
consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original
purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is
compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at info@skinsense.co.nz. 
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain
the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in
compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance
with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their
own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in
accordance with our instructions.
Recipients of your personal information may include: 

Our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary for them to
carry out their duties. This may include IT administrators, payment processors, data entry service
providers, advisors and couriers.
Our suppliers for delivery of products and warranty purposes.
Anyone we transfer our business to in respect of which you are a customer.
People who may be required to pass your information by reason of legal authority such as law
enforcement agencies.


6. DATA SECURITY
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being
accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit
access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who
have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and
they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you
and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


7. DATA RETENTION
HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it
for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature,
and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure
of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can
achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.


8. ONLINE PAYMENT PROCESSING AGENTS
We know how important it is to protect the security of your credit and bank account information.
For that reason, we have partnered with a leading payment services agent. When you purchase
through skinsense.co.nz our agent uses the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts the
card details while they are transmitted. Our payment services agent will then securely store your
card details in accordance with their own security protocols.


9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
You have the right to: Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables
you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to
verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
Ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process
it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have
successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed
your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with
the law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for specific
legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.


WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure
your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security
measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up
our response.
You can request correction or amendment of your personal information at any time. 


10. CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our
practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.
Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is
necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.


11. CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices or if you have questions or if you believe we have
breached our privacy obligations please contact us and we will endeavour to resolve your concerns
promptly.  If you want more information please go to www.privacy.org.nz. 
Please contact us by email at info@skinsense.co.nz or by mail using the details provided below:
SkinSense Ltd
PO Box 32119
Devonport
Auckland 0744

 

bottom of page